RRB ALP 2024 Notification Out Loco Pilot, Check Online Form, Eligibility, Opening for 5696 Vacancies

RRB ALP 2024 Notification is Out: The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) is in charge of administering the RRB ALP Exam in order to select qualified applicants for the position of Assistant Loco Pilot. On January 19, 2024, the Indian Railways released the RRB ALP 2024 official notification PDF for the recruitment of 5696 Assistant Loco Pilots. Candidates between the ages of 18 and 30 who have completed their Matriculation / SSLC with ITI and Diploma are eligible to apply for the RRB ALP Recruitment 2024.

On January 20, 2024, the RRB ALP Vacancy 2024 online application procedure opened at https://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/. Interested candidates may submit their completed application forms by February 19, 2024. Interested candidates can review all of the information in this post regarding RRB ALP Recruitment 2024, including the eligibility requirements, exam format, key dates, and selection procedure.

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

Notification for RRB ALP 2024

On January 19, 2024, the Railway Recruitment Board released the RRB ALP Notification 2024 pdf (CEN No. 2024) for 5696 Assistant Loco Pilot vacancies. Before applying for the position of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP), aspirants must read the complete advertisement for the RRB ALP 2024 exam, which is attached below. The Notification PDF is a crucial document that contains information about the vacancy, important dates, eligibility, and the selection procedure, among others.

Recruitment for RRB ALP 2024

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 will be conducted to select applicants for Assistant Loco Pilot positions. Candidates will be chosen based on their performance in the CBT 1, CBT 2, and CBAT exams. The table below provides an overview of the RRB ALP 2024 Exam. Just have a look on this table for all the details information.

OrganisationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Posts NameAssistant Loco Pilots 
Vacancies5696
CategoryGovt Jobs
Application ModeOnline
Online Registration20th January to 19th February 2024
Age Limit18-30 years
Medical StandardA-1
Selection ProcessCBT I, CBT II, CBAT
Initial SalaryRs.19,900/-
Pay LevelLevel-2
Official websitehttps://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/



Crucial Dates for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024

The RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 online registration period opened on January 20, 2024, and it will remain open till January 20, 2024. Indian Railways has opened the online application link and comprehensive announcement on all 21 of its regional websites. With the publication of the RRB ALP Notification 2024, the entire schedule for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 was revealed. This information is given below.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024- Important Dates
EventsImportant Dates
RRB ALP 2024 Notification19th January 2024
Starting Date of Online Application 20th January 2024
Last Date of Online Application19th February 2024 
Last Date of Payment of Fees19th February 2024
RRB ALP Admit Card Download DateNotify soon
RRB ALP Exam DateNotify soon
RRB ALP Result Date Notify soon



Vacancy for RRB ALP 2024

Along with the release of RRB ALP Notification 2024, the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has announced a total of 5696 openings for posts of Assistant Loco Pilot. The table below has been updated with the region- and category-specific openings.

RRB ALP Category and Zone-wise Vacancies
RRB NameZONEURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALEXSM
AHMEDABADWR953717652423824
AJMERNWR863213722522822
BANGALORESWR18672351275347347
BHOPALWCR145251921921922
WR3550187657
BHUBANESWARECoR1044251651828028
BILASPURCR57013441012412
SECR483179893221191192119
CHANDIGARHNR4224126666
CHENNAISR573315291414815
GORAKHPURNER1873114434
GUWAHATINFR2694176626
JAMMU-SRINAGARNR1563114394
KOLKATAER1553719232025426
SER301123207919
MALDAER671920253016116
SER2384156566
MUMBAISCR104273263
WR41168301511011
CR1795837954241141
MUZAFFARPURECR1553114384
PATNAECR1563104384
PRAYAGRAJNCR1631310272824125
NR2173122455
RANCHISER573210381615316
SECUNDERABADECoR803015542019920
SCR22885401515555956
SILIGURINFR27105187677
THIRUVANANTHAPURAMSR39141412707
Total249980448213515605696572



Application Form for RRB ALP 2024

To register for the RRB ALP Recruitment 2024, aspirants must submit online application forms. The RRB ALP Notification 2024 has been released, along with the dates for online registration. Candidates must submit their online applications by January 20, 2024, for the RRB ALP Recruitment 2024. The application deadline is February 19, 2024. Before the deadline, candidates must turn in their completed application.

Application Fee for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024

When completing the RRB ALP application form, candidates are needed to pay the application cost. Your application will be denied if the required payment is not made.

CategoryApplication Fee
SC / ST / PWDs / Female / Transgender / Minorities / Ex-Serviceman / (EBC) Economically backward class.
On participating in the First Stage CBT, the money for these categories will be returned after deducting any applicable bank costs.
Rs. 250
For OthersRs. 500

RRB ALP 2024 Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility requirements for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024, as stated in the announcement from the previous year, are listed in full below. Please read through the RRB ALP Educational Qualifications and Age Limit discussed below if you intend to apply for these positions.

Qualification for Assistant Loco Pilot Educational:-

Matriculation in the trades of armature and coil, as well as SSLC and ITI from accredited NCVT/SCVT institutions Electronics, Winder, and Electrician Heat engine, instrument, mechanic, fitter, machinist, and mechanic Diesel/Mechanist Auto Repair / Millwright Upkeep Mechanic/Mechanic Radio and TV / Air Conditioning and Refrigeration / Tractor / Turner / Wireman

OR

Certificate of Matriculation/Self-Self-Completed Course Act Apprenticeship in the aforementioned trades

OR

Three-year diploma program in automotive engineering, electronics, mechanical, and electrical

NOTE:- Applicants with degrees in the aforementioned engineering fields are also eligible to apply.

Age Limit for RRB ALP (as of 01/07/2024)

Candidates for the position of RRB ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) must be within the following age range:
Min Age: Eighteen years
Max Age: Thirty years

Age Relaxation for RRB ALP 2024

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC (NCL)3 years
Ex-Servicemen (more than 6 months of service after attestation)Up to the extent of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
PWD10 years + relaxation for the respective category
Applicants who were typically residents of the State of Jammu & Kashmir between January 1, 1980, and December 31, 19895 years
Candidates with at least three years of experience in the railway industry as casual laborers, substitutes, and group “C” and former group “D” railway staff (continuous or in broken periods)40 years of age (UR) 43 years of age (OBC-NCL) 45 years of age (SC/ST)
Applicants who are employed by the railway company in quasi-administrative capacities, such as canteens, institutes, and cooperative societiesUp to the length of service rendered (or) 5 Years, whichever is lower
Candidates who are female and not married again but who are widowed, divorced, or legally separated from their husbands.35 years of age (UR) 38 years of age (OBC-NCL) 40 years of age (SC/ST)
Applicants who complete an Act Apprentice course under the Apprenticeship Act prior to turning 2535 years of age (UR) 38 years of age (OBC-NCL) 40 years of age (SC/ST)

Requirements for RRB ALP Physical and Medical

Candidates preparing for the RRB ALP 2024 exam should prioritize maintaining good physical and medical health. The candidates’ eye vision should match the statistics presented below, and their medical standard should be A-1.

RRB ALP Physical and Medical Standard Requirement
Medical StandardA1
Physical StandardPhysically Fit in All Standards
Vision StandardDistant Vision: 6/6, 6/6 Without glasses with fogging test (must not accept +2D)Near Vision: Sn: 0.6. 0.6.

Selection Process for RRB ALP Bharti 2024

The candidates will be chosen in accordance with the rules for the RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Selection Process. Along with the announcement pdf, openings are released by Railway Zone and RRB. Only one RRB may be selected by candidates, who may also indicate which railway zones they want. The staged post-wise selection procedure is tabulated below.

PostSelection Process
RRB Assistant Loco PilotCBT I, CBT II, Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT), Document Verification, Medical Examination

Exam Pattern for CBT 2 RRB ALP 2024

Online testing will also be used for the RRB ALP 2024 CBT 2. The CBT 2 exam lasts for two hours and thirty minutes in total. The CBT 2 exam will consist of two sections, Part A and Part B. Part A covers questions from Mathematics, General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Science, and General Awareness which is of Current Affairs, while Part B focuses on Relevant Trades. Let us study the RRB ALP CBT 2 Exam Structure.

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
Part A
Mathematics10010090 minutes
General Intelligence & Reasoning
General Science
Part B
Relevant Trade757560 minutes
Total1751752 hours 30 minutes
Marking scheme:- 1 point is awarded for every right response, and ⅓ of a mark is deducted for each wrong response.

Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)

After completing the CBT 2 and 2 exams, candidates will be invited to the CBAT for the 3rd round, after which the final selection list will be generated. Regarding the Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) round, there will be no negative marking.

Syllabus for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024

Candidates can study for the exam more effectively and achieve higher scores if they are aware of the comprehensive RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Syllabus. The General Science, Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, and General Awareness of Current Affairs are among the subjects covered in the RRB ALP Syllabus for the CBT 1 Exam. The RRB ALP CBT 2 Exam consists of questions from the following subjects: mathematics, general science, general intelligence and reasoning, current affairs, and relevant trades.

How to Apply for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024

Applicants must turn in their properly completed application, which may be found on the official website at https://www.rrbcdg.gov.in. It would be simpler to fill out and submit your application for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 if you followed the instructions below.

Step 1: Go to the other RRB page at https://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/other-rrb.php on the RRB’s official website.

Step 2: Select the RRB ALP 2024 Notification notification by clicking on it on your local RRB website.

Step 3: Complete the exam registration form with the required personal full detailed information.

Step 4: Open the registration page and provide your contact information, email address, name, and parent’s name, among other essential details.

Step 5: Once you click the submit button, you will be emailed an OTP. Please handle this.

Step 6: Process the generated email to obtain access credentials when the OTP has been verified.

Step 7: Enter your login information and provide the data that the application requests.

Step 8: Make sure you pay the application fee that the board has specified.

Step 9: Download the RRB ALP application, then print a copy so you can store it for later use.

Final words

The official announcement for RRB ALP 2024, which announces the recruitment of 5696 Assistant Loco Pilots, has been released by the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB). Until February 19, 2024, eligible applicants between the ages of 18 and 30 who possess a Matriculation or SSLC qualification in addition to an ITI and a diploma may apply online. Computer-Based Tests (CBT 1 and CBT 2), Computer-Based Aptitude Tests (CBAT), Document Verification, and Medical Examination are all part of the selection process. The letter contains important data, such as the exam schedule, and the application procedure started on January 20, 2024. To help prospective candidates, a detailed syllabus, test format, and eligibility requirements are also supplied.

For those who want to work as assistant loco pilots on the Indian Railways, the RRB ALP recruitment is a great chance. Candidates are advised to thoroughly read the official notification and submit their applications within the allotted window, since there is a detailed selection procedure and eligibility criteria. The final selection of candidates for this highly sought-after position will be determined in large part by the results of the forthcoming CBT exams and the succeeding phases.

48 thoughts on “RRB ALP 2024 Notification Out Loco Pilot, Check Online Form, Eligibility, Opening for 5696 Vacancies”

  1. मैं ITI डीजल मैकेनिक से हू मेरा जन्म तिथि 28 मार्च 1991 है तो क्या मै RRB ALP का फॉर्म FILL कर सकता हूं

    Reply
  2. Hello sir is it ok if i fill this form after my hsc 12 boards and CET entarance exam
    And what should my education qualification? And which course or exam i have to give to become a locopilot or TC and now i am 17 yrs old please guide me 🫠

    Reply
  3. Sir please help me, I am Rumina khatun from West Bengal,district Nadia, l am Post graduate sir please sir please help me how could I get Railway job I am right now 35years old

    Reply
  4. Sir i will login account. But
    fill the personal details error coms to:(there was a problem handling your request. Please contact support).. Please help me sir

    Reply
  5. sir i will login account ..but fill the details error comes to; (There was a problem handling your request.Please contact support.) please help me sir

    Reply
  6. Sir I have filled two rrb wcr and wr is this ok or should I correct the form. It is submitted Witt fee of 500!
    Please reply.

    Reply
  7. Hello sir my name is dudh kumar mandal i am currently living in baripur. এবং বর্তমানে আমার হাই সেকেন্ডারি কমপ্লিট এবং গ্রাজুয়েশন চলছে। এবং এর পাশাপাশি কলকাতার একটি ইনস্টিটিউট থেকে বেসিক ইলেকট্রিক্যাল কমপ্লিট করেছি এবং কম্পিউটার হার্ডওয়ার নেটওয়ার্কিং অ্যান্ড ডিপ্লোমা করেছি and MS Word and Date Excel Complete

    Reply
  8. Sir I am from North East Assam , mane graduation economic mein kiya aur 1 year ka computer course bhi complete kiya ho kya mee apply kr sakta hu…🥲😩🙌

    Reply

Leave a Comment