SECR Apprentice Recruitment 2024, 733 Vacancies, Eligibility, Selection Process 

South Eastern Central Railway has just released the vacancy. If you’re interested in becoming an apprentice then you need to apply. You can easily apply by filling out a form online on their official website the last date to apply for this vacancy is April 12th, 2024.

Basically, if you want to learn and work with the South Eastern Central Railway, then you will need to apply.

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

SECR Apprentice Recruitment 2024

OrganisationSouth Eastern Central Railway
Post NameApprentice
Application DeadlineApril 12, 2024
Total Vacancies733
UR (Unreserved)296
EWS (Economically Weaker Section)74
OBC (Other Backward Class)197
SC (Scheduled Caste)113
ST (Scheduled Tribe)53

The South Eastern Central Railway (SECR) has released the vacancy which is for new apprentices, all the eligible candidates can apply as soon as possible through their official website.

You can easily apply for the apprenticeship program from the official website which is https://apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/

Eligibility Criteria:

Applicants must have passed the 10th Class examination and hold an ITI certificate.

Age Limit

Candidates must be between 15 to 24 years old as of April 12, 2024.

Important Links:

  • Apply: Click Here
  • Notification: Click Here
  • Official Website: https://secr.indianrailways.gov.in/

If you’re interested and eligible then you can apply by clicking on the provided link. For more information, you can read the official notification or visit the official website of South Eastern Central Railway.

SECR Apprenticeship Notification 2024

The Railway Recruitment has released the job notification for apprentices with SERC, which is part of the South Eastern Central Railway. If you’re interested in this job then you can apply online through their official website the last date to apply for this notification is April 12, 2024.

SECR Apprentice Vacancy 2024

TradeTotalUREWSOBCSCSTEx.PWD
Carpenter38154106342
COPA (75 Divn.+25 HQ/Const)100401027158104
Draftsman (Civil)103132110
Electrician1375514372110145
Elect. (Mech.)52111000
Fitter1877619502814197
Machinist42011000
Painter42184116342
Plumber259374231
Mech (RAC)156242121
SMW42011000
Steno (English) (12 Divn.+15 HQ/Const.)2711374231
Steno (Hindi) (04 Divn.+ 15HQ/Const.)198253121
Diesel Mechanic125132110
Turner42011000
Welder187253121
Wireman803282212683
Chemical Laboratory Assistant42011000
Digital Photographer (00 Divn.+ 02 HQ)21010000
Total73329674197113537428
  • UR (Unreserved): 296 vacancies
  • EWS (Economically Weaker Section): 74 vacancies
  • OBC (Other Backward Class): 197 vacancies
  • SC (Scheduled Caste): 113 vacancies
  • ST (Scheduled Tribe): 53 vacancies

These vacancies are for the post of Apprentice there are a total of 733 Vacancies.

SECR Apprentice Eligibility 2024

If you want to apply for the SECR Apprentice then You need to have completed at least the 10th Class (high school) and also have an ITI (Industrial Training Institute). 

You must be between 15 and 24 years old as of April 12, 2024. So, if you’re younger than 15 or older than 24 on that date, you won’t be eligible to apply.

SECR Apprentice Selection Process 2024

The selection process for the Apprentice position at the South Eastern Central Railway will depend on candidates’ performance in the 10th Class exam.

A merit list will be created based on candidates’ scores in the 10th examination. This means that candidates who score High marks in 10th Class exams will have a better chance of being selected. 

The merit list, of the selected candidates, is expected to be officially released by May 2024.

Leave a Comment