NVS Recruitment 2024, Check Non-Teaching Vacancy Notice for 1377 Posts

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has released the notification with 1377 vacancies. The NVS released vacancies for non-teaching posts. Job seekers who want to get non-teaching posts can take part in NVS Recruitment 2024. The applications for this recruitment start from 22 March and continue till 30 April 2024. The candidates are only allowed to fill out their applications and take part in the recruitment drive before the last date

The 1377 vacancies out under NVS Recruitment 2024 are for several positions, like assistant section officer, female staff nurses, junior translation officers, audit assistants, legal assistants, stenographers, catering supervisors, computer operators, electricians, etc. The candidate’s application window opens online at the website, so interested candidates can visit the website anytime from 22 March to 30 April and submit applications before the last date.

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

NVS Recruitment 2024

NVS released the notification and announced 1377 vacancies for candidates who want to apply for non-teaching posts. The vacancies are released for multiple roles in Navodaya Vidhyalaya Samiti. The application window for NVS Recruitment 2024 opens from 22 March to 30 April 2024

Authority Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS)
Recruitment NVS Non-Teaching Recruitment 2024
Vacancies 1377
Application Duration 22 March to 30 April 2024
Salary As per pay matrix levels 1 to 7
Official Website https://navodaya.gov.in/

The applications selected under this recruitment are posted at any location in India. On official websites, NVS non-teaching recruitment 2024 notifications are available. It is suggested that candidates first read the notification properly to understand eligibility and requirements and then fill out their applications.

NVS Non-teaching Vacancies 2024

NVS announced the 1377 vacancies for non-teaching posts. It invites the candidates to apply for job roles, including audit assistant, female staff nurse, assistant section officer, computer operator, junior, etc, according to their skills and eligibility. Here are the category-wise NVS vacancies distribution

Name of postsCategoryTotal
UREWSOBC(NCL)SCST
Female Staff Nurse 851212102121
Assistant Section Officer 401005
Audit Assistant 8112012
Junior  Translation Officer201104
Legal Assistant 100001
Stenographer14224123
Computer Operator200002
Catering Supervisor4471310478
Junior Secretariat Assistant (HQ/RO  Cadre)13223121
Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNV  Cadre)14536866726360
Electrician cum Plumber751215233128
Lab Attendant7616312810161
Mess Helper216444310633442
Multi Tasking Staff11242019
Total697133211256801377

NVS Non-teaching Recruitment 2024 eligibility criteria

The candidates interested in applying for NVS Recruitment 2024 should meet their eligibility according to the post for which they apply. Here are the post-wise eligibility given below

Post NameEducational QualificationAge Limit
Female Staff NurseB.Sc Nursing or equivalent, Registered Nurse/MidwifeUp to 35 years
Assistant Section OfficerBachelor’s Degree + 3 years experienceBetween 18-30 years
Audit AssistantB.ComBetween 18-30 years
Junior Translation OfficerMaster’s in Hindi/English with Diploma in Translation or 2 years experienceNot exceeding 32 years
Legal AssistantLaw Degree + 3 years of legal case handling experienceBetween 18-30 years
Stenographer12th pass + Dictation and Transcription skillsBetween 18-27 years
Computer OperatorBCA/B.Sc. (Computer Science/IT) or BE/B.Tech (Computer Science/IT)Between 18-30 years
Catering SupervisorBachelor’s in Hotel Management or equivalent + experience for Ex-servicemenUp to 35 years
Junior Secretariat Assistant (HQ/RO Cadre)Senior Secondary (Class XII) + Typing skillsBetween 18-27 years
Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNV Cadre)Senior Secondary (Class XII) + Typing skillsBetween 18-27 years
Electrician Cum Plumber10th pass + ITI (Electrician/Wireman) + 2 years experienceBetween 18-40 years
Lab Attendant10th/12th pass with Lab Technique certificate/diplomaBetween 18-30 years
Mess Helper10th pass + 5 years’ mess work experienceBetween 18-30 years
Multi-Tasking Staff (HQ/RO Cadre)10th passBetween 18-30 years

Age relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe05 years
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)03 years
For the post of Multi-Tasking Staff (HQ/RO Cadre)05 years for employees of NVS
Candidates with 3 years continuous service in Central Govt./Autonomous Bodies/NVS Employees05 years
Persons with disabilities (SC/ST)15 years
Persons with disabilities (OBC NCL)13 years
Persons with disabilities (General)10 years

Application fees

The candidates who apply for NVS recruitment should pay the application fees. Here are category wise application fees

PostCategory
General/EWS/OBC (NCL) SC/ST/PwBD
Application FeeProcessing feesTotalApplication feesProcessing feesTotal
Female Staff Nurse10005001500500500
Other5005001000500500

The candidates can pay the application fees via online payment mode. It is important for candidates to pay application fees to submit their forms online.

NVS Recruitment 2024- How to apply Online

Here are the easy steps you should follow to apply for NVS Recruitment 2024

  • Visit the official NVS website, https://navodaya.gov.in/
  • Look at recruitment section on homepage
  • Now, find the NVS Non-Teaching Recruitment 2024 Link  
  • After clicking on the link, the application form opens in front of you
  • Now, you need to fill in the required details in the application form
  • Now, attach your important documents with application form
  • Take printout of form for future purpose

3 thoughts on “NVS Recruitment 2024, Check Non-Teaching Vacancy Notice for 1377 Posts”

Leave a Comment